Home Entertainment Winners at AMVCAs 2018: Lydia Forson & Adjetey Anang make Ghana proud

Winners at AMVCAs 2018: Lydia Forson & Adjetey Anang make Ghana proud

It was an all-studded night at the Eko Convention Hotel on Saturday, September 1 as Africa gathered to award excellence in film at the 6th annual Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award (AMVCA).

The event also saw 120 nominations from Ghana, Kenya, Malawi, Nigeria and South Africa battle in 27 categories.

Ghana was fully represented by Lydia Forson, Adjetey Anang and Shirley Frimpong- Manso as nominees for the night.  Lydia Forson and Adjetey Anang crowned the glory for Ghana, winning the best actor and best supporting actress for their performance in Keteke and Isoken respectively.

Here is the complete list of the winners:

Best Sound Editor

  • Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor

  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • 18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER
  • Kada River – Godwin Gata
  • Hidden – Agbo Kelly
  • Lotanna – McBaror
  • Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

  • Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
  • Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
  • The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

  • The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
  • Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
  • Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER
  • Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
  • Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary

  • The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER
  • Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
  • God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
  • Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
  • Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER
  • Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
  • What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
  • Disguise – Hakeem Effect
  • Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

Best Art Director

  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

  • M0 – Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella – Andrew Ahuura
  • Tatu – Evelle WINNER
  • Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

  • Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER
  • Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
  • Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
  • Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
  • Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

  • Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
  • Adaba – Adebayo Salami
  • Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER
  • Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
  • Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

  • Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER
  • Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
  • Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
  • Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
  • Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

  • Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
  • This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER
  • Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa

  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
  • Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie West Africa

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie Southern Africa

  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER
  • Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
  • Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
  • Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola W

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

  • Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
  • Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
  • Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • 18 Hours – Njue Kevin
  • The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
  • Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER
  • Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress

  • Toyin Abraham – Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
  • Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER
  • Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor

  • Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Falz – New Money WINNER
  • Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
  • Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

  • Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande – Isoken
  • Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER

Best Actor in a comedy

  • Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
  • Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER
  • OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

  • Agaba Joan – The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER
  • Lilian Echelon – Black Ros

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER
  • Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh – Esohe

 

Best Director

  • Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
  • Don Omope – Tatu
  • Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER
  • Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

 

Best Overall Movie

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Josephine Amoako
Load More In Entertainment
Comments are closed.

Check Also

AFRIMA 2022: Entry submission portal closes on August 5

The International Committee of the All African Music Awards (AFRIMA) is reminding all arti…