Home Entertainment 93rd Oscars: Winners List

93rd Oscars: Winners List

Searchlight’s Nomadland won the top prize of Oscars’ best picture, best director for Chloé Zhao and best actress for Frances McDormand at the 93rd Academy Awards on Sunday night. Zhao became only the second woman ever to claim the directing honor at the Oscars.

For acting, Anthony Hopkins won for best actor for Sony Pictures Classics’ The Father, Yuh-Jung Youn won best supporting actress for Minari — becoming the first ever Korean actor or actress to win an Oscar — and Daniel Kaluuya claimed supporting actor for Warner Bros.’ Judas and the Black Messiah.

In craft categories, Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom won for both costume design and makeup/hairstyling, with hairstylists Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson becoming the first Black winners of the Oscar in that category. Amazon’s Sound of Metal won for best film editing and sound. Netflix’s Mank won for cinematography and production design, and Warner Bros.’ Tenet won in the visual effects category.

Focus Features’ Promising Young Woman won original screenplay while Sony Pictures Classics’ The Father nabbed adapted screenplay.

Pixar’s Soul won the honor for best animated feature film and original score, Netflix’s My Octopus Teacher won for documentary feature. And in the international feature film category, Denmark’s Oscar selection, Another Round, picked up the honor.

Going into Oscar night, Netflix led all studios with 35 nominations, followed by Amazon with 12, Walt Disney (8), Warner Bros. (8), Focus Features (7), A24 (6), Searchlight (6), Sony Pictures Classics (6), Universal (4), Samuel Goldwyn (3) and Apple (2), among other companies.

This year’s Oscar ceremony, which featured 11 first-time acting nominees, was produced by Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh and partially broadcast from downtown Los Angeles’ Union Station as well as the awards’ longtime venue, the Dolby Theatre.

Check out the complete list of this year’s winners below:

Best Picture

  • Nomadland (WINNER)
  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father (WINNER)
  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland (WINNER)
  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (WINNER)
  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
  • LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Director

  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (WINNER)
  • Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Father (Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller) (WINNER)
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja & Dan Swimer)
  • Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
  • One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)
  • The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)

Best Original Screenplay

Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) (WINNER)

  • Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas & Kenny Lucas)
  • Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
  • Sound of Metal (Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder & Darius Marder)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Costume Design

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
  • Emma
  • Mank
  • Mulan
  • Pinocchio

Best Original Score

  • Soul (WINNER)
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World

Best Animated Short Film

  • If Anything Happens I Love You (WINNER)
  • Burrow
  • Genius Loci
  • Opera
  • Yes-People

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Two Distant Strangers (WINNER)
  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • White Eye

Best Documentary Feature

  • My Octopus Teacher (WINNER)
  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • The Mole Agent
  • Time

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Colette (WINNER)
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation
  • Do Not Split
  • Hunger Ward
  • A Love Song for Latasha

Best International Feature Film

  • Denmark, Another Round (WINNER)
  • Hong Kong, Better Days
  • Romania, Collective
  • Tunisia, The Man Who Sold His Skin
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Sound

  • Sound of Metal (WINNER)
  • Greyhound
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Soul

Best Production Design

  • Mank (WINNER)
  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • News of the World
  • Tenet

Best Film Editing

  • Sound of Metal (WINNER)
  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

  • Mank (WINNER)
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects

  • Tenet (WINNER)
  • Love and Monsters
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Soul (WINNER)
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
  • Emma
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best Original Song

  • “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)
  • “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • “lo Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
  • “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami
  • “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Source: The Hollywood Reporter

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Josephine Amoako
Load More In Entertainment
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Featured: Power Woman – Linda Mabhena

Linda Mabhena is the CEO of DLO Energy Resources Group, a wholly owned female power compan…