Home Entertainment 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards: full list of television nominees

2021 Critics’ Choice Awards: full list of television nominees

The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards is out with its television nominees. Leading the pack are Netflix shows ‘Ozark’ and ‘The Crown’ with 6 mentions apiece. The recorded number of nominations for both shows together with other Netflix titles tallies the streaming platforms total to 26, making it the highest among streamers and networks. HBO/HBO Max follows second with 24 scores.

In the best drama series category, ‘Ozark’ and ‘The Crown’ feature strongly alongside ‘Better Call Saul’ (AMC), ‘The Good Fight’ (CBS All Access), ‘Lovecraft Country’ (HBO), ‘The Mandalorian’ (Disney+), ‘Perry Mason’ (HBO) and ‘This Is Us’ (NBC).

On the other side, FX’s ‘What We Do in the Shadows’ and ‘Better Things’ are up against ‘The Flight Attendant’ (HBO Max), ‘Mom’ (CBS), ‘PEN 15’ (Hulu), ‘Ramy’ (Hulu), ‘Schitt’s Creek’ (Pop), ‘Ted Lasso’ (Apple TV+) for best comedy series, while ‘Mrs. America’ faces off with ‘I May Destroy You’ (HBO) ‘Normal People’ (Hulu) ‘The Plot Against America’ (HBO) ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ (Netflix) ‘Small Axe’ (Amazon Studios) ‘The Undoing’ (HBO) and ‘Unorthodox’ (Netflix) in the best limited series category.

The event is slated to take place on March 8 with Taye Diggs returning as host for the third time. Nominees for the film category will be announced on February 7. Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment are producing.

See below the full list of television nominees for the 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards.

BEST DRAMA SERIES

•             Better Call Saul (AMC)

•             The Crown (Netflix)

•             The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

•             Lovecraft Country (HBO)

•             The Mandalorian (Disney+)

•             Ozark (Netflix)

•             Perry Mason (HBO)

•             This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

•             Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)

•             Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

•             Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

•             Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

•             Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

•             Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

•             Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

•             Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

•             Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

•             Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)

•             Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

•             Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

•             Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

•             Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

•             John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

•             Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

•             Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

•             Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

•             Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

•             Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

•             Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

•             Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)

•             Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

•             Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

•             Better Things (FX)

•             The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

•             Mom (CBS)

•             PEN15 (Hulu)

•             Ramy (Hulu)

•             Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

•             Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

•             What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

•             Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

•             Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

•             Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)

•             Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

•             Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

•             Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

•             Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)

•             Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

•             Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

•             Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

•             Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

•             Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

•             William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)

•             Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

•             Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

•             Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

•             Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

•             Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

•             Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)

•             Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)

•             Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

•             Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)

•             Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

•             Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

•             I May Destroy You (HBO)

•             Mrs. America (FX)

•             Normal People (Hulu)

•             The Plot Against America (HBO)

•             The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

•             Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

•             The Undoing (HBO)

•             Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

•             Bad Education (HBO)

•             Between the World and Me (HBO)

•             The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

•             Hamilton (Disney+)

•             Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

•             What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

•             John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

•             Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

•             Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)

•             Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

•             Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)

•             Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

•             Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)

•             Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

•             Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)

•             Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)

•             Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

•             Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

•             Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

•             Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

•             Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)

•             Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

•             Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)

•             John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

•             Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

•             Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)

•             Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

•             Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)

•             Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)

•             Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW

•             Desus & Mero (Showtime)

•             Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

•             The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

•             Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

•             The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

•             Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

•             Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

•             Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

•             Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

•             Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

•             Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

•             Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

•             The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

•             Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

•             Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

•             Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

•             Reno 911! (Quibi)

•             Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

From: larryadams@glitzafrica.com <larryadams@glitzafrica.com>
Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2021 10:04 AM
To: josephine.amoako@glitzafrica.com
Subject: 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards: full list of television nominees.

The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards is out with its television nominees. Leading the pack are Netflix shows ‘Ozark’ and ‘The Crown’ with 6 mentions apiece. The recorded number of nominations for both shows together with other Netflix titles tallies the streaming platforms total to 26, making it the highest among streamers and networks. HBO/HBO Max follows second with 24 scores.

In the best drama series category, ‘Ozark’ and ‘The Crown’ feature strongly alongside ‘Better Call Saul’ (AMC), ‘The Good Fight’ (CBS All Access), ‘Lovecraft Country’ (HBO), ‘The Mandalorian’ (Disney+), ‘Perry Mason’ (HBO) and ‘This Is Us’ (NBC).

On the other side, FX’s ‘What We Do in the Shadows’ and ‘Better Things’ are up against ‘The Flight Attendant’ (HBO Max), ‘Mom’ (CBS), ‘PEN 15’ (Hulu), ‘Ramy’ (Hulu), ‘Schitt’s Creek’ (Pop), ‘Ted Lasso’ (Apple TV+) for best comedy series, whiles ‘Mrs. America’ faces off with ‘I May Destroy You’ (HBO) ‘Normal People’ (Hulu) ‘The Plot Against America’ (HBO) ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ (Netflix) ‘Small Axe’ (Amazon Studios)
‘The Undoing’ (HBO) and ‘Unorthodox’ (Netflix) in the best limited series category.

The event is slated to take place on March 8 with Taye Diggs returning as host for the third time. Nominees for the film category will be announced on February 7. Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment are producing.

See below the full list of television nominees for the 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Hamilton (Disney+)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES
The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Larry Adams
Load More In Entertainment
Comments are closed.

Check Also

The Macallan Unveils Ghs1.4million Whisky In Honor Of Founder Alexander Reid

The Macallan, a name synonymous with luxury and tradition in the world of single malt Scot…