Home News 2020 Ghana Business Awards Gala nominations out

2020 Ghana Business Awards Gala nominations out

The Ghana Business Awards Network is set to recognize achievements and celebrate excellence in the business space with its 3rd edition of the Ghana Business Awards Gala. It is slated to take place on Friday, October 30, 2020 at the Kempinski Hotel Gold Coast City, Accra. It will stream live on TV3 and DStv channel 279 at 6pm.

This awards scheme is supported by institute of directors, Ghana, Ministry of Business Development, Nobel International Business School, 3fm And Graphic News App and powered By Globe Productions.

Check out the nominations below:

Agribusiness Company of the Year

  • Agriaccess Ghana Limited
  • Nyonkopa Cocoa Buying Limited
  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Kingdom Exim Ghana Limited
  • Accra Compost and Recycling Plant Limited
  • Blue Skies Products Ghana Limited
  • Cowtribe Technology Ltd

Bank of the Year

  • Ecobank Ghana Limited
  • Stanbic Bank Ghana Limited
  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Fidelity Bank Ghana Limited
  • Zenith Bank (Ghana) Limited

Brand of the Year

  • Multipro Private Limited, Ghana (Indomie)
  • Vodafone Ghana
  • Media General Group
  • B5 Plus Limited
  • Zoomlion Ghana Limited
  • DHL Ghana Limited
  • The Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Ghana Limited
  • TCL Electronics Ghana Limited
  • Rigworld Training Center
  • Primetime Limited-National Science & Maths Quiz and Science Festival
  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Orca Deco Ghana
  • Blow Chem Industries (Bel Aqua)

Shipping Company of the Year

  • Macdan Shipping Company Ltd
  • Benmarine Offshore Services
  • Global Cargo and Commodities Limited
  • Basileia Shipping & Logistics
  • DHL Ghana
  • Axiss Shipping

Pharmaceutical Company of the Year

  • Pharmanova Limited
  • Ernest Chemist
  • M&G Pharmaceutical
  • Unicom Chemist

Savings and Loans Company of the Year

  • Advans Ghana Savings and Loans Limited
  • Opportunity International Savings and Loans Limited
  • Bayport Savings & Loans Plc
  • Best Point Savings and Loans

Media Organisation of the Year

  • Graphic Communications Group Limited
  • Daily Guide Network
  • Despite Media Group
  • EIB Network
  • Media General Group of Companies
  • Multimedia Group
  • Now Available Africa LTD

Oil and Gas Company of the Year (Upstream)

  • Ghana National Petroleum Corporation
  • Ghana Gas Limited
  • Kosmos Energy Limited
  • Eni Ghana Exploration & Production Company Ltd.

Oil and Gas Company of the Year (Downstream)

  • Goil Company Limited
  • Fueltrade Limited
  • Energy Company of the Year
  • GOIL Company Limited
  • Bui Power Authority (BPA)

General Insurance Company of the Year

  • Best Assurance Company Limited
  • Star Assurance
  • Vanguard Assurance Company Limited
  • Enterprise Insurance Company Limited

Life Insurance Company of the Year

  • Enterprise Life
  • StarLife Assurance Co. Ltd

Retail/Distribution Company of the Year

  • Somotex Ghana Limited
  • Ashanti Foam Factory Limited
  • Electroland Ghana Limited
  • Forewin Ghana Ltd
  • Melcom Limited

Hospitality Company of the Year

  • The Royal Senchi Hotel and Resort
  • Eusbert Hotel
  • Sogakopke Beach Resort
  • Oil Village
  • KingsAir Travel And Tours
  • Accra City Hotel

Food Company of the Year

  • Papaye Fast Food Limited
  • Masco Foods Limited- KFC
  • Atona Food Company

Real Estate / Construction Company of the Year

  • Cpl Developers Limited
  • Mobus Properties Ghana Limited
  • Adk Consortium
  • Kings City Real Estate Limited
  • Mayfair Estates Ltd

Security Company of the Year

  • Stallion Tiger Company Limited
  • G7 Security Systems Limited
  • Westec Security

Beverage / Water Company of the Year

  • Kasapreko Co. Limited
  • The Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Ghana Limited
  • Twellium Industrial Company Limited
  • Special Ice Company Limited
  • Blow Chem Industries (Bel Aqua)

SECURITIES AND INVESTMENT COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Databank Financial Services
  • NTHC LTD

AIRLINE OF THE YEAR (DOMESTIC)

  • Passion Air

Auto Company of the Year

  • Universal Motors Limited (Volkswagen)
  • Silver Star Auto Limited
  • Japan motors trading company
  • Alliance Motors Ghana Limited

Logistics Service Provider of the Year

  • DHL Ghana Limited (Express)
  • J K Ahiadome Transport
  • Macdan Shipping Co. Ltd
  • Axiss Shipping

Importer of the Year

  • Sucryza Distributors Limited
  • Electroland Ghana Limited
  • Nungua Warehouse Group of Companies

Consultancy Firm of the Year

  • I-Zar Group
  • JIK Management Consultancy Services
  • Liranz
  • KingsAir Travel and Tour
  • Adk Consortium
  • Comsys Ghana Limited

Electronic Company of the Year

  • TCL Electronics Ghana Limited.
  • Somotex Ghana Limited
  • Electroland Ghana Limited

Health Insurance Company of the Year

  • Cosmopolitan Health Insurance Company
  • Apex Health Insurance
  • Nationwide Medical Insurance Limited
  • Premier Health Insurance Limited

Marine Service Provider of the Year

  • Benmarine Offshore Services Limited
  • Sea and Shore Marine Services

Company of the Year (Public Sector)

  • National Food Buffer Stock Company
  • Volta River Authority
  • Ghana Exim Bank
  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Ghana Shippers Authority
  • Ghana Tourism Authority
  • Ghana National Gas Company
  • Goil Company Limited
  • Social Security and National Insurance Trust

Healthcare Provider of the Year

  • Sunshine Healthcare Limited
  • Agarwal Eye Hospital
  • Nyaho Medical Centre
  • Glico Healthcare Ltd

Company of the Year

  • Ecobank Ghana Limited
  • Tv3 Network
  • B5 Plus Limited
  • Benmarine Offshore Services Limited
  • Zoomlion Ghana Limited
  • The Coca-Cola Bottling Company Of Ghana Limited

Promising Company of the Year

  • Charger Limited
  • MKCL Mining Company
  • Corenet IT Limited
  • Smocky World
  • Bos Engineering Ghana Ltd
  • MiPROMO Ltd
  • Caroline Group of Companies
  • Royal Crown Packaging
  • Quick Angels Limited

Mining Company of the Year

  • Gold Fields Ghana
  • Anglogold Ashanti (Iduapriem) Limited

I.T. Company of the Year

  • Liranz Limited
  • Mericom Solutions (Gh) Limited
  • Inlaks Limited
  • Comsys Ghana Limited
  • NIIT GHANA
  • Solutions Technologies Limited
  • IPMC Ltd

Exporter of the Year

  • Kingdom Exim Ghana Limited
  • Fuel Trade
  • B5 Plus Limited

Indigenous Company of the Year

  • Ashanti Foam Factory Limited
  • TV3 Network
  • B5 Plus Limited
  • Zoomlion Ghana Limited
  • Media General Group
  • Special Ice Group of Companies
  • Despite Group of Companies
  • K Ahiadome Transport

Best Growing Company of the Year

  • Nyonkopa Cocoa Buying Limited
  • National Food Buffer Stock Company
  • Savanna Diamond Cement
  • Rigworld Group

DECO AND DESIGN COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Orca Deco Ghana
  • Casa Trasacco Limited
  • Lifestyle Gallery

Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • Polytanks Ghana Limited
  • Ashanti Foam Factory Limited
  • Latex Foam Rubber Products Ltd
  • B5 Plus Limited
  • Special Ice Company Limited
  • Blow Chem Industries (Bel Aqua)

CEO of the Year

  • Alfred Baku- Gold Fields Ghana
  • Beatrice Agyemang Abbey- Media General Group
  • Joshy Varkey- Nyonkopa Cocoa Buying Ltd
  • Julian Kingsley Opuni- Fidelity Bank Ghana Limited
  • Alhassan Andani- Stanbic Bank Ghana Limited
  • Florence Larbi- Zoomlion Ghana

Promising CEO of the Year

  • Richmond Anim Damoah – Rad Communications Limited
  • Robert Mensah-Eusbert Hotel
  • Emmanuel Bortey Borketey – Charger Limited
  • Nii Abbey Mensah- MiPROMO Ltd
  • Caroline Esinam Adzogble- Caroline Group of Companies
  • Romeo Richlove Kweku Seshie-Quick Credit and Investment Micro-Credit Limited

Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Chris Chinebuah- Fueltrade Limited
  • James Koku Ahiadome- J K Ahiadome Transport
  • Ernest Bediako Sampong- Ernest Chemist
  • Mr Collins Otoo Okley – Nungua Warehouse Group Of Companies
  • Osei Kwame Despite- Despite Group of Companies
  • Ernest Ofori Sarpong- Special Ice Group of Companies
  • James Gnanaraj Rajamani- Kingdom Exim Group of Companies
  • Joseph Siaw Agyepong – Jospong Group Of Companies
  • Bernard Agbloe Lomotey- Benmarine Offshore Services-
  • Ghassan Yared- Forewin Group Of Companies
  • Kofi Amoa-Abban- Rigworld Group
  • Daniel McKorley- McDan Group of Companies

Entrepreneurial Company of the Year

  • J K Ahiadome Transport & Company Limited
  • Nungua Warehouse Group of Companies
  • Ernest Chemist Limited
  • Tex Styles Ghana Limited (GTP)
  • Benmarine Services Limited
  • Quick Angels Limited
  • Kingdom Exim Group of Companies
  • Rigworld Group

Trade Facilitation Company of the Year

  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Ghana Free Zones Authority
  • Ghana Exim Bank
  • Ghana Export Promotion Authority
  • Ghana Shippers Awards

Sanitation Company Of The Year

  • Zoomlion Ghana Limited

CEO of the Year (Public Sector)

  • John Kofi Mensah- Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Hanan Abdul-Wahab -National Food Buffer Stock Company
  • Lawrence Agyinsam -Ghana Exim Bank
  • Ms Benonita Bismarck-Ghana Shippers Authority
  • Mr Michael Luguje-Ghana Ports and Harbours Authority
  • Volta River Authority (VRA)- Ing. Emmanuel Antwi-Darkwa
  • Delese Afia Amoakoa Darko- Food and Drugs Authority
  • Dr John Ofori-Tenkorang- Social Security and National Insurance Trust
  • Ben K.D Asante- Ghana National Gas Company
  • Akwasi Agyeman- Ghana Tourism Authority

Social Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Osei Kwame Despite -Despite Group of Companies
  • Joseph Siaw Agyepong -Jospong Group Of Companies
  • Daniel McKorley -McDan Group
  • Ernest Ofori Sarpong-Special Ice Group of Companies

Promising Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Anthony T Poore- Agriaccess Ghana Limited
  • Nicholas Bortey- Liranz
  • Gertrude Kunde-Kwallinjam- Smocky World
  • Emmanuel Bortey Borketey- Charger Limited
  • Richmond Anim Damoah- RAD Communications
  • Yusif Meizongo Jnr- What You Want
  • Richard Nii Armah Quaye- Quick Angels Limited
  • Peter Awin- Cowtribe Technology Ltd

Emerging Brand of the Year

  • Blow Chem Industries (Bel Aqua)
  • Royal Crown Co. Limited
  • Charger Limited
  • Smocky World
  • Appointed Time Printing
  • Star Brand Consult
  • Media General Group-Onua TV
  • Integrated Recycling and Compost Plant
  • Kofikrom Pharmacy Limited
  • Pivot Digital Media
  • SammyKay Media

Local Content Award of the Year

  • Kosmos Energy
  • Zoomlion Ghana Limited
  • AngloGold Ashanti (Iduapriem) Limited
  • Gold Fields Ghana
  • Eni Ghana Exploration and Production Company Ltd

Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility of the Year

  • Nyonkopa Cocoa Buying Limited
  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Media General Group- 3foundation
  • Kingdom Exim Ghana Limited
  • GNPC Foundation
  • Gold Fields Ghana
  • Tec Konsult
  • Ecobank Ghana Limited
  • Kosmos Energy
  • AngloGold Ashanti (Iduapriem) Limited
  • Electroland Ghana Limited
  • Eni Ghana Exploration & Production Company Ltd
  • United Bank for Africa (Ghana) Limited
  • Caroline Group of Companies
  • Orca Deco Ghana
  • Vodafone Ghana Foundation

Small Medium Enterprise of the Year

  • Nyonkopa Cocoa Buying Limited
  • Cowtribe Technology Ltd
  • Benmarine Offshore Services

FASHION AND LIFESTYLE COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Smockyworld Limited
  • Premium African Textiles Ltd (Woodin
  • Djoulde
  • Joyce Ababio College Creative Design
  • Nallem Clothing Ltd
  • FC Beauty Group

Excellence in Innovation and Technology of the Year

  • Polytank Gh. Limited.
  • Vodafone Ghana
  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Liranz
  • Cosmopolitan Health Insurance
  • Inlaks Limited
  • Integrated Recycling and Compost Plant
  • Ecobank Ghana Limited
  • TCL Electronics Ghana Limited
  • Stanbic Bank

Excellence in Customer Service of the Year

  • Ecobank Ghana Limited
  • Zenith Bank (Ghana) Limited
  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Fidelity Bank Ghana Limited
  • John’s Hospital & Fertility Centre

Excellence in HSEQ of the Year

  • J K Ahiadome Transport & Company Limited
  • Goldfields Ghana Limited
  • Benmarine Offshore Services
  • Anglogold Ashanti (Iduapriem) Limited
  • Ghana National Gas Limited
  • Eni Ghana Exploration & Production Company Ltd

Product of the Year

  • Polytank Gh. Limited.
  • Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)
  • Indomie
  • Alomo Bitters

Group of Companies of the Year

  • Mohinani Group
  • Nungua Warehouse Group of Companies
  • Despite Group of Companies
  • Kasapreko Group of Companies
  • Jospong Group of Companies
  • Special Ice Group of Companies
  • Media General Group
  • Kingdom Exim Group of Companies
  • Forewin Group of Companies
  • Western Group
  • Caroline Group of Companies

Trading Company of the Year

  • Franko Trading Co. Limited
  • KAB-FAM Ghana Ltd

Dream Project of the Year

  • B5 PLUS LIMITED
  • Universal Motors Limited
  • Rock City Hotel

Source: Ameyaw Debrah

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Josephine Amoako
Load More In News
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Jeremih out of ICU amidst COVID-19 battle

Jeremih, the R&B singer has reportedly been on a ventilator in a Chicago hospital whil…