Home Entertainment SAG Awards 2022 Winners’ List

SAG Awards 2022 Winners’ List

The 28th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards were handed out on Sunday night, February 2 in 15 categories, encompassing film and TV. The nominations and winners are as follows;

Film categories:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • CODA — Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo (WINNER)
  • Belfast — Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciarán Hinds, Colin Morgan
  • Don’t Look Up — Cate Blanchett, Timothée Chalamet, Leonardo DiCaprio, Ariana Grande, Jonah Hill, Jennifer Lawrence, Melanie Lynskey, Scott Mescudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Perlman, Tyler Perry, Mark Rylance, Meryl Streep
  • House of Gucci — Adam Driver, Lady Gaga, Salma Hayek, Jack Huston, Jeremy Irons, Jared Leto, Al Pacino
  • King Richard — Jon Bernthal, Aunjanue Ellis, Tony Goldwyn, Saniyya Sidney, Demi Singleton, Will Smith

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) (WINNER)
  • Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
  • Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
  • Jennifer Hudson (Respect)
  • Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • Will Smith (King Richard) (WINNER)
  • Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
  • Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!)
  • Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) (WINNER)
  • Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)
  • Cate Blanchett (Nightmare Alley)
  • Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
  • Ruth Negga (Passing)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Troy Kotsur (CODA) (WINNER)
  • Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)
  • Bradley Cooper (Licorice Pizza)
  • Jared Leto (House of Gucci)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • No Time to Die (WINNER)
  • Black Widow
  • Dune
  • The Matrix: Resurrections
  • Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

 

TV categories:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • Succession — Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Dominczyk, Peter Friedman, Jihae, Justine Lupe, Matthew Macfadyen, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens, Jeremy Strong, Zoë Winters (WINNER)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale — Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jaeger, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Bradley Whitford, Samira Wiley
  • The Morning Show — Jennifer Aniston, Shari Belafonte, Eli Bildner, Nestor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Amber Friendly, Janina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Joe Marinelli, Michelle Meredith, Ruairi O’Connor,Joe Pacheco, Karen Pittman, Victoria Tate, Desean K. Terry, Reese Witherspoon
  • Squid Game — Heo Sung-Tae, Jun Young-Soo, Jung Ho-Yeon, Kim Joo-Ryoung, Lee Byung-Hun, Lee Jung-Jae, Oh Young-Soo, Park Hae-Soo, Anupam Tripathi, Wi Ha-Jun
  • Yellowstone — Kelsey Asbille, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hassie Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jen Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Merrill, Will Patton, Piper Perabo, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Forrie J. Smith, Jefferson White

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game) (WINNER)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game) (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • Ted Lasso — Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, Nick Mohammed, Sarah Niles, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple, Hannah Waddingham (WINNER)
  • The Great — Julian Barratt, Belinda Bromilow, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee, Charity Wakefield
  • Hacks — Rose Abdoo, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Paul W. Downs, Hannah Einbinder, Mark Indelicato, Poppy Liu, Chris McDonald, Jean Smart, Megan Stalter
  • The Kominsky Method — Jenna Lyng Adams, Sarah Baker, Casey Thomas Brown, Michael Douglas, Lisa Edelstein, Ashleigh Lathrop, Emily Osment, Haley Joel Osment, Paul Reiser, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang, Kathleen Turner
  • Only Murders in the Building — Aaron Dominguez, Selena Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jayne Houdyshell, Steve Martin, Amy Ryan, Martin Short

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) (WINNER)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart (Hacks) (WINNER)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Sandra Oh (The Chair)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick) (WINNER)
  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
  • Ewan McGregor (Halston)
  • Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
  • Margaret Qualley (Maid)
  • Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • Squid Game (WINNER)
  • Cobra Kai
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Loki
  • Mare of Easttown
Load More Related Articles
Load More By Josephine Amoako
Load More In Entertainment
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Antoine Mensah set to host 5th edition of ACCES 2022 in Tanzania

Accra, Tuesday, November 15, 2022 – Ghana’s seasoned radio personality, Antoine Mensah ret…