Home Entertainment Oscars 2021: Shortlisted films in nine different categories unveiled by the Academy

Oscars 2021: Shortlisted films in nine different categories unveiled by the Academy

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has presented its list of shortlisted films competing in nine different categories for a possible Oscar nomination.

The released categories include documentary feature, documentary short subject, international feature film, makeup and hairstyling, music (original score), music (original song), animated short film, live-action short film and visual effects.

The next phase of voting will commence on March 5 – 9, followed by the final nomination list, scheduled for release on March 15. The main event will take place on April 25.

Netflix films ‘Mank’, ‘Midnight Sky’ and ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’, are among the most mentioned films on the shortlist.

Check below for the full list of shortlisted films in the nine categories.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • 76 Days” (MTV Documentary Films) – directed by Weixi Chen, Hao Wu, Anonymous
  • All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios) – directed by Lisa Cortes, Liz Garbus
  • Boys State” (Apple TV Plus) – directed by Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
  • Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) – directed by Alexander Nanau
  • Crip Camp” (Netflix) – directed by James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead” (Netflix) – directed by Kirsten Johnson
  • Gunda” (Neon) – directed by Viktor Kosakovskiy
  • MLK/FBI” (IFC Films) – directed by Sam Pollard
  • The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures) – directed by Maite Alberdi
  • My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix) – directed by Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed
  • Notturno” (Neon) – directed by Gianfranco Rosi
  • The Painter and the Thief” (Neon) – directed by Benjamin Ree
  • Time” (Amazon Studios) – directed by Garrett Bradley
  • The Truffle Hunters” (Sony Pictures Classics) – directed by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
  • Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO) – directed by David France

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

  • Another Round” (Denmark) – directed Thomas Vinterberg
  • Better Days” (Hong Kong) – directed by Derek Tsang
  • Charlatan” (Czech Republic) – directed by Agnieszka Holland
  • Collective” (Romania) – directed by Alexander Nanau
  • Dear Comrades!” (Russia) – directed by
  • I’m No Longer Here” (Mexico) – directed by Fernando Frias
  • Hope” (Norway) – directed by Maria Sødahl
  • La Llorona” (Guatemala) – directed by Jayro Bustamante
  • The Mole Agent” (Chile) – directed by Maite Alberdi
  • Night of the Kings” (Ivory Coast) – Philippe Lacôte
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina) – directed by Jasmila Žbanić
  • Sun Children” (Iran) – directed by Majid Majidi
  • Two of Us” (France) – directed by Filippo Meneghetti
  • A Sun” (Taiwan) – directed by Chung Mong-hong
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia) – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn” (Warner Bros)
  • Emma” (Focus Features)
  • The Glorias” (Roadside Attractions and LD Entertainment)
  • Hillbilly Elegy” (Netflix)
  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • The Little Things” (Warner Bros)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • Mank” (Netflix)
  • One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  • Pinocchio” (Roadside Attractions)

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • “Ammonite” (Neon) – Dustin O’Halloran, Volker Bertelmann
  • “Blizzard of Souls” (Film Movement) – Lolita Ritmanis
  • “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Terence Blanchard
  • “The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures) – Benjamin Wallfisch
  • “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix) – John Debney
  • “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)” (Netflix) – Gabriel Yared
  • “The Little Things” (Warner Bros) – Thomas Newman
  • “Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Minari” (A24) – Emile Mosseri
  • “Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Henry Gregson-Williams
  • “News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Göransson
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “Turntables” from “All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios)
  • “See What You’ve Done” from “Belly of the Beast” (Independent Lens)
  • “Wuhan Flu” from “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix)
  • “Never Break” from “Giving Voice” (Netflix)
  • “Make It Work” from “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
  • “lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)” (Netflix)
  • “Rain Song” from “Minari” (A24)
  • “Show Me Your Soul” from “Mr. Soul!” (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
  • “Loyal Brave True” from “Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “Free” from “The One and Only Ivan” (Disney Plus)
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Green” from “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn” (Warner Bros)
  • “Bloodshot” (Sony Pictures)
  • “Love and Monsters” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Mank” (Netflix)
  • “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
  • “Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “The One and Only Ivan” (Disney Plus)
  • “Soul” (Pixar)
  • “Tenet” (Warner Bros)
  • “Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO)

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • “Burrow”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You”
  • “Kapaemahu”
  • “Opera”
  • “Out”
  • “The Snail and the Whale”
  • “To Gerard”
  • “Traces”
  • “Yes-People”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • “Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa”
  • “Call Center Blues”
  • “Colette”
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
  • “Do Not Split”
  • “Hunger Ward”
  • “Hysterical Girl”
  • “A Love Song for Latasha”
  • “The Speed Cubers”
  • “What Would Sophia Loren Do?”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • “Bittu”
  • “Da Yie”
  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Human Voice”
  • “The Kicksled Choir”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “Two Distant Strangers”
  • “The Van”
  • “White Eye”
Load More Related Articles
Load More By Larry Adams
Load More In Entertainment
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Glitz Africa weekend watchlist

The early days of April has been a good watch on Netflix. The streaming platform, which co…