Home Entertainment Michaela Coel, Anya Taylor-Joy among top contenders for 2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards

Michaela Coel, Anya Taylor-Joy among top contenders for 2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards

In an Instagram live feed early Thursday morning (American time), Lily Collins and Daveed Diggs announced the nominees for the 2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards. As predicted by many critics, films and television shows that gained much popularity during quarantine last year have dominated the list.

Sidelined in all categories by the Golden Globe Awards, Spike Lee’s ‘Da 5 Bloods’ has secured a mention in the ‘cast in a motion picture’ category (the highest prize at the SAG Awards) alongside ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’, ‘Minari’, ‘One Night In Miami’ and ‘Trial of the Chicago 7’.

Globe chosen contenders Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman), Frances McDormand (Nomadland), Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman) and Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) are repeated in the ‘female actor in a leading role for a motion picture’ category alongside Amy Adams for ‘Hillbilly Elegy’.

For ‘male actor in a leading role for a motion picture’ confirmed frontrunners include, Riz Ahmed, Chadwick Boseman, Anthony Hopkins, Gary Oldman and Steven Yeun for their impressive work in ‘Sound of Metal’, ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’, ‘The Father’, ‘Mank’ and ‘Minari’ respectively.

In the television category of ‘female actor in a drama series,’ ‘The Crown’ leading ladies Olivia Colman, Gillian Anderson and Emma Corrin are up against ‘Ozark’ memorable performers Julia Garner and Laura Linney.

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You) has scored her very first award season mention after the shocking snub from the Golden Globe yesterday. Coel is mentioned in the ‘female actor in a television movie or limited series’ line-up against Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit), Nicole Kidman (The Undoing), Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America) and Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere).

The 2021 SAG Awards is scheduled to happen on Sunday, April 4, live on TNT and TBS at 9 p.m ET.

Check below for the full list of nominees

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

“Minari” (A24)

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Amy Adams (“Hillbilly Elegy”)

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)

Gary Oldman (“Mank”)

Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)

Olivia Colman (“The Father”)

Youn Yuh-Jung (“Minari”)

Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Chadwick Boseman (“Da 5 Bloods”)

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

“Better Call Saul”

“Bridgerton”

“The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

“Dead to Me”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Schitt’s Creek”

“Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)

Julia Garner (“Ozark”)

Laura Linney (“Ozark”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)

Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Rege-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)

Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)

Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)

Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)

Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)

Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Bill Camp (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)

Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)

Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“Da 5 Bloods”

“Mulan”

“News of the World”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Wonder Woman 1984”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

“The Boys”

“Cobra Kai”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Westworld”

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Larry Adams
Load More In Entertainment
Comments are closed.

Check Also

Glitz Africa weekend watchlist

The early days of April has been a good watch on Netflix. The streaming platform, which co…