Home Entertainment BAFTA 2019 winners

BAFTA 2019 winners

11 min read
0
0
109

The ‘who is who’ on the British side of film came to live at the London’s Royal Albert Hall, as stars on the big screen trooped in for the 72nd BAFTA awards. Just as the nominees’ list came in favor for the Yorgos Lanthimos’ comedy film ‘The Favourite’, with a whopping 12 nominations, the night ended with the film leading the winners pack with 7 wins in total including best actress for the leading lady Olivia Colman and best supporting actress for Rachel Weisz.

Roma, the indigenous film in Spanish language, but quite a competition in the award season this year swept off the best film winning slot, plus best director for Alfonso Cuarón. Black Panther star actress Letitia Wright was named the EE Rising Star, whiles the film scored one win for best special visual effects. Stephen Woolley and Elizabeth Karlsen were awarded the honorary title Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema.

See the full list of winners below:

BEST FILM

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN: Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
  • THE FAVOURITE: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
  • GREEN BOOK: Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
  • ROMA: Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez – Winner
  • A STAR IS BORN: Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • BEAST: Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY: Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten
  • THE FAVOURITE: Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara – Winner
  • McQUEEN: Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
  • STAN & OLLIE: Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE: Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • APOSTASY: Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
  • BEAST: Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) – Winner
  • A CAMBODIAN SPRING: Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
  • PILI: Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
  • RAY & LIZL: Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • CAPERNAUM: Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
  • COLD WAR: Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
  • DOGMAN: Matteo Garrone
  • ROMA: Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez – Winner
  • SHOPLIFTERS: Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

DOCUMENTARY

  • FREE SOLO: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin – Winner
  • McQUEEN: Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
  • RBG: Julie Cohen, Betsy West
  • THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD: Peter Jackson
  • THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS: Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

ANIMATED FILM

  • INCREDIBLES 2: Brad Bird, John Walker
  • ISLE OF DOGS: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord – Winner

DIRECTOR

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN: Spike Lee
  • COLD WAR: Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE: Yorgos Lanthimos
  • ROMA: Alfonso Cuarón – Winner
  • A STAR IS BORN: Bradley Cooper

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • COLD WAR: Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara – Winner
  • GREEN BOOK: Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
  • ROMA: Alfonso Cuarón
  • VICE: Adam McKay

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott – Winner
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
  • FIRST MAN Josh Singer
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

LEADING ACTRESS

  • GLENN CLOSE: The Wife
  • LADY GAGA: A Star Is Born – Winner
  • MELISSA McCARTHY: Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • OLIVIA COLMAN: The Favourite
  • VIOLA DAVIS: Widows

LEADING ACTOR

  • BRADLEY COOPER: A Star Is Born
  • CHRISTIAN BALE: Vice
  • RAMI MALEK: Bohemian Rhapsody – Winner
  • STEVE COOGAN: Stan & Ollie
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN: Green Book

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS: Vice
  • CLAIRE FOY: First Man
  • EMMA STONE: The Favourite
  • MARGOT ROBBIE: Mary Queen of Scots
  • RACHEL WEISZ: The Favourite – Winner

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ADAM DRIVER: BlacKkKlansman
  • MAHERSHALA ALI: Green Book – Winner
  • RICHARD E. GRANT: Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • SAM ROCKWELL: Vice
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET: Beautiful Boy

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN: Terence Blanchard
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK: Nicholas Britell
  • ISLE OF DOGS: Alexandre Desplat
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS: Marc Shaiman
  • A STAR IS BORN: Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson – Winner

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY: Newton Thomas Sigel
  • COLD WAR: Łukasz Żal
  • THE FAVOURITE: Robbie Ryan
  • FIRST MAN: Linus Sandgren
  • ROMA: Alfonso Cuarón – Winner

EDITING

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY: John Ottman
  • THE FAVOURITE: Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • FIRST MAN: Tom Cross
  • ROMA: Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
  • VICE: Hank Corwin – Winner

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD: Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • THE FAVOURITE: Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – Winner
  • FIRST MAN: Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS: John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • ROMA: Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

COSTUME DESIGN

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS: Mary Zophres
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY: Julian Day
  • THE FAVOURITE: Sandy Powell – Winner
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS: Sandy Powell
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS: Alexandra Byrne

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY: Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
  • THE FAVOURITE: Nadia Stacey – Winner
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS: Jenny Shircore
  • STAN & OLLIE: Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
  • VICE: Nominees TBC

SOUND

  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst – Winner
  • FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
  • A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR: Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
  • BLACK PANTHER: Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick – Winner
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD: Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • FIRST MAN: Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
  • READY PLAYER ONE: Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • I’M OK: Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
  • MARFA: Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
  • ROUGHHOUSE: Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom – Winner

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • 73 COWS: Alex Lockwood – Winner
  • BACHELOR, 38: Angela Clarke
  • THE BLUE DOOR: Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
  • THE FIELD: Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
  • WALE: Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • BARRY KEOGHAN
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO
  • JESSIE BUCKLEY
  • LAKEITH STANFIELD
  • LETITIA WRIGHT – Winner
Load More Related Articles
Load More By Josephine Amoako
Load More In Entertainment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Jamestown To Jamestown Memorial Trip to Ghana announced to commemorate 400 Years of African Diaspora

The Jamestown to Jamestown Memorial Trip to Ghana, an official event of Ghana’s Year of Re…